Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Z Supply, LLC Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

1. Who’s This Policy For And What Does It Cover? 1
2. What is “Personal Information”? 2
3. Personal Information We Collect And How We Collect It 2
4. How We Use Personal Information 3
5. How We Share Personal Information 3
6. Children’s Privacy 4
7. Cookies And Online Tracking 5
8. Your Rights And Choices 6
9. Links To Third Party Sites 6
10. Third Party Direct Marketing 6
11. Security 7
12. California Residents (CCPA Statement) 7
13. Data Subjects In The EEA, United Kingdom and Switzerland 9
14. Changes To This Policy 10
15. Contact Us 10

Who’s This Policy For And What Does It Cover?

Z Supply, LLC (“Z Supply” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is for users of our retail website, www.zsupplyclothing.com, our wholesale website, www.shopb2z.com, and any other website, mobile application or online service we operate that links to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”), and individuals we otherwise interact with for marketing or other commercial purposes. The Policy describes how we may collect, use, and share your Personal Information. It also explains related rights and choices you may have. Rights described in this Policy may not apply if you a Service or otherwise interacting with us on behalf of an organization that is our customer.

You may see other privacy notices when we collect your Personal Information for certain purposes. Those notices supplement this Policy. This Policy also contains a statement specific to California consumers. That statement supplements the rest of this Policy, but to the extent it differs from other parts of the Policy, the statement governs with respect to those areas.

By using a Service, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

What is “Personal Information”?

When we say “Personal Information,” we mean information that can reasonably be linked to a particular individual or their household, as defined in laws that may apply to you. Generally speaking, your Personal Information includes your unique identifiers (full name, phone number, email address, user name, etc.), and information about your characteristics, conditions or behavior that is associated with one of your identifiers or could otherwise reasonably be linked to you.

“Non-Personal Information,” on the other hand, has been anonymized, aggregated or de-identified such that it cannot reasonably be linked to a particular individual or their household.

Personal Information We Collect And How We Collect It

Categories

The categories of Personal Information that we may collect include:
• “Identifiers,” such as first and last name, address, email address, phone number, user name, signature, IP address, cookie ID and similar information.
• “Demographic Information,” such as age. Demographic Information may include legally protected classifications.
• “Financial Information,” such as payment card information
• “Commercial Information,” such as products purchased, obtained or considered, or information about how you use our Service
• “Professional or Employment Information,” such as job title and business or employer name.
• “Device/Browser Information” and “Internet Activity,” such as device or browser type and configuration, comments or other content posted to our Service or shared with us via email, browsing activity, social media content, interactions with our Service, and interactions with marketing communications sent on our behalf.
Collection Sources

From You When You Provide It. We may collect Personal Information from you directly when you visit one of our locations; fill out a form on the Service; create a user account; use the Service; place an order; subscribe to receive emails, catalogues or newsletters from us; or otherwise communicate with us.

Automatically From Your Device. Like most online services, our Services may passively collect some information from users’ devices in order to make features function correctly, customize the user experience, understand how the Service is being used, measure the effectiveness of marketing efforts, or deliver personalized advertising or content. Some of this data may be collected through the use of browser cookies or similar online tracking technologies, which are explained below. In some cases, we limit this type of collection to Non-Personal Information. However, this data may include Personal Information such as online Identifiers and Internet Activity in some circumstances.

From Third Party Sources. We may obtain information about you from other third party sources. For example, we may collect Identifiers, Professional or Employment Information, or Internet Activity that you have chosen to disclose on social media platforms.

We may combine information collected from other sources with information collected from you or your device. To the extent the information, alone or in combination, constitutes Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information as described in this Policy.

How We Use Personal Information

We use Personal Information for the following purposes:
• To process orders and payments
• To maintain your account
• To present our Services and analyze how they are used;
• To secure our Services and physical locations against fraud, malicious activity, or conduct that may violate our terms of use;
• To personalize and improve your experience with the Service;
• To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
• To show you ads tailored to your preferences;
• To notify you about changes to our Service and any products or services we offer or provide through them;
• To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Service;
• To provide you with periodic product newsletters, catalogues and offers;
• To contact you and provide you with help if you have a customer service issues;
• To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research;
• To notify you of new products or services we think you might be interested in;
• To comply with our legal obligations
• In any other way we may describe when we collect the information; and
• For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

How We Share Personal Information

Vendors

We may share Personal Information with contractors, service providers, and other vendors who assist or support us in providing the Services. Examples of these third party services may include hosting our site, storing data, performing analytics, processing payments, or sending marketing communications.

Where necessary and appropriate, our agreements with vendors prohibit them from retaining, using or disclosing the Personal Information we share with them for any purpose other than providing services to us.

If you opt-in to receiving SMS text messages from us, we use a trusted vendor to deliver those messages on our behalf. We will not share your opt-in data with third parties other than our vendor.

When you visit or log in to our website, cookies  and similar technologies may be used by our online data partners or vendors to associate these activities with other personal information they or others have about you, including by association with your email or home address.  We (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email or home addresses.  You may opt out of receiving this advertising by visiting https://app.retention.com/optout

Analytics, Social Media and Advertising Partners

We may share your Personal Information with analytics providers, advertising networks, or social media companies to measure performance of our Service or marketing efforts, offer social media features, or deliver interest-based advertising. This sharing may involve the use of browser cookies and similar technologies placed through our Service by our partners, as explained here. For example, when you visit our Site, our partner’s Cookie may cause your browser to automatically send a request to our partner’s server and provide our partner with your IP address, other Identifiers, Device Information and Internet Activity.

Mandatory Disclosures And Legal Proceedings

We may have a legal obligation to disclose Personal Information to government authorities or other third parties pursuant to a valid regulatory request, subpoena or court order. We may also need to disclose and otherwise process your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law to prevent physical harm or financial loss, protect the vital interests of a person, enforce our various policies or terms of use, protect our property, services and legal rights, prevent fraud, support auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions, or comply with applicable law.
Change In Control Or Merger

We may transfer your information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a corporate merger, consolidation, acquisition or reorganization. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to the provisions of our commitments to you or we will not disclose your information.

With Your Direction Or Consent

We will share your Personal Information with other third parties as you may direct or otherwise consent.
Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or process children’s Personal Information unless the child’s parent or guardian consents and provides the information. If we determine that we have received a child’s Personal Information from a source other than the child’s consenting parent/guardian, we will immediately delete the information.

Cookies And Online Tracking

What Are Cookies?

A browser cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores in your device’s browser. It holds information that the site uses to function properly, remember your preferences, or personalize your experience. A typical cookie contains a cookie ID, which is a unique string of characters used to identify your browser during the browsing session, or in some cases, during subsequent browsing sessions. Cookies, cookie ID’s and similar pieces of data may be considered Personal Information (Identifiers or Internet Activity) under applicable law.

Other online technologies, similar to cookies, may allow users to be identified and tracked across multiple browsing sessions, and in some cases tracked across different websites and online services for marketing or advertising purposes. These technologies include, but are not necessarily limited to, pixels, web beacons and scripts (collectively with browser cookies, “Cookies”).

How Cookies May Be Used On Our Services

Our Service uses “first party” Cookies, which are set by our web domain (such as zsupplyclothing.com). Our Service also uses some “third party” Cookies, which are set by other web domains associated with our vendors or partners. This means that, when you visit our site, your browser may automatically connect to our partner’s web server, as well as ours, and provide our partner with access to your online Identifiers and Internet Activity, including information about how you use our site.

Cookies are used on our Services for the following purposes:

• Essential: Essential Cookies are necessary for site security and to enable you to move around our site and use its features.

• Preferences: Preference Cookies allow us to remember your preferences and personalize the Service during a browsing session or across browsing session. For example, some Preference Cookies keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart, and this information may be used to determine when to send you cart reminder messages via SMS, if you have consented to receiving such messages from us.
• Analytics: Analytics Cookies allow us to analyze use of our Site or Service to evaluate and improve performance. 

• Marketing: Also known as “Targeting” Cookies, these are used to display ads or other content based on your interests, and may be used by our partners to track your activity across different online services.



How You Can Block Cookies

You can block, disable or delete cookies at any time by changing the settings in your browser. However, blocking, disabling, or deleting cookies may limit your ability to view all the pages of our site or other sites. You can find more information about cookies and other options you may have for restricting them at www.cookiesandyou.com/, and www.aboutads.info/choices and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Your browser may offer a Do Not Track (DNT) setting. If you turn that setting on, your browser sends a signal to websites indicating that you don’t want to be tracked over time or across third party sites. We don’t currently respond to these signals because there is not yet a common understanding of how to process them or a consensus on what “tracking” means.

Your Rights And Choices

Opt-Out Of Marketing Communications

You may opt-out of our marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link provided in the email.

Your Browser And Device Settings

See Section 7 for options to restrict Cookies.
Area-Specific Rights And Choices

If you are a California resident, you may have other rights and choices.


Links To Third Party Sites

Our online Services may contain links to third-party websites, products or services. If you use these links, you will leave our site. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by us of the third party, the third-party website or the information contained therein, and we shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.
Third Party Direct Marketing

We don’t share Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
• California Residents (CCPA Statement)

This statement makes additional disclosures to California residents (i.e., “consumers”), and describes rights they have, under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended.(the “CCPA”). You can learn more about the CCPA here: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

The rights described in this statement may not apply if you are using a Service or otherwise interacting with us on behalf of an organization that is our customer, vendor or partner.

Collection Of Personal Information

The categories of Personal Information we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months are listed in Section 3 of our Privacy Policy.

Sale Or Disclosure Of Personal Information

The CCPA defines “sale” broadly to include providing a third party with access to a consumer’s Personal Information for something of value. By that definition, we sold the following categories of Personal Information (to the categories of recipients listed) within the past 12 months:
• Identifiers (to analytics, social media and advertising partners)
• Commercial information (to analytics, social media and advertising partners)
• Internet Activity (to analytics, social media and advertising partners)


Within the past 12 months, we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose (to the categories of recipients listed):
• Identifiers (to vendors)
• Financial information (to vendors)
• Commercial information (to vendors)
• Internet Activity (to analytics, social media and advertising partners)
Your Rights As a Californian

California residents have the right to make the following requests to covered businesses. The requests may be made by a consumer, by a consumer on behalf of the consumer’s minor child, or by a person authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf.
Right To Request Information About Collection, Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information
You have the right to request that a business disclose to you: (i) the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information the business has collected about you within the past 12 months, (ii) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, (iii) the business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Information, and (iv) the categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information.
If a business sells Personal Information, or discloses it for a business purpose, you also have the right to request that the business disclose the following with respect to the 12-month period preceding your request: (i) the categories of Personal Information that the business sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, and (ii) the categories of Personal Information that the business disclosed about you for a business purpose.
This type of request may be referred to as a “Request to Know.” Before we can honor a Request to Know, we need to verify that the person making it is the consumer whose Personal Information we have. Our method for verifying any particular request weighs information we receive as part of the request, the sensitivity of the consumer information at issue, and the risk of harm to the consumer from unauthorized disclosure.
Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
You have the right to request that a business delete any Personal Information that the business has collected from you. This type of request may be referred to as a “Request to Delete.”
Before we can honor a Request to Delete, we need to verify that the person making the request is the consumer whose Personal Information we have. Our method for verifying any particular request weighs information we receive as part of the request, the sensitivity of the consumer information at issue, and the risk of harm to the consumer from unauthorized deletion.
We are not required to delete Personal Information if we still need it in order to complete the transaction for which the information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you (or that we reasonably anticipate based on our relationship with you), perform a contract with you, comply with a legal obligation, enable internal uses that are consistent with the context in which you provided the information, or accomplish any other objective recognized as an exception to the right to deletion under applicable law.
Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
You have the right to direct a business that sells Personal Information about you to third parties not to sell your Personal Information. This type of request may be referred to as a “Request to Opt-Out.”
Right to Non-Discrimination
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.
How to Submit a Request To “Know” or “Delete”

• You can submit a Request to Know or Delete to privacy@zsupplyllc, or by calling [toll free number]. The request must state “CCPA Request” and include:
• your first and last name;
• an email address at which you can be reached for purposes of the request;
• the California county in which you reside;
• for a Request to Know, the disclosure(s) you are requesting;
• for a Request to Delete, a clear statement that you want us to delete your Personal Information; and
• the reason(s) you believe we have collected, disclosed or sold your Personal Information, specifically, within the past 12 months (for example, you purchased a product or received a communication from us)
If you are submitting a request on behalf of another consumer as their authorized representative, you must include the foregoing information about the consumer and attach a copy of a power of attorney appointing you as a duly authorized representative under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465 or written permission from the consumer to make the request.
• After confirming receipt of your request, we’ll contact you if we need more information in order to verify it. If we can’t verify a request, we may deny it.

How to Submit a Request To “Opt-Out”

To request that we stop selling your Personal Information, click here



Data Subjects In The EEA, United Kingdom and Switzerland



Z Supply is a California limited liability company headquartered in Costa Mesa, California that does not have an office, employees or other establishment in the European Economic Area (EEA) or any other country outside the United States (collectively, with EEA countries, the “Other Countries”). Our Services are not targeted to natural persons in Other Countries. If you visit a Service or contact us, your Personal Information will be processed in the United States—which has neither sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Commission as referenced in Article 25 of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)—and will be handled in accordance with this Policy and applicable U.S. law, unless we have agreed otherwise in writing with you or a third party you are affiliated with.


Changes To This Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of __________ and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.



Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us via privacy@zsupplyllc.com.